Millard South High School Home Page
« March 2015 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11

 

 
School Announcements
Racial Discrimination Elimination Day 2015!
Track 2015
It was a great start to the 2015 Track Season.á The boys team finished 4th with 9 new personal records set by athletes.á The team placed 1st in the High Jump Relay & 4x800m relay, 2nd in the Sprint Medley, Shot Put á& Pole Vault Relay, and 3rd in the 4x100m & 4x400m relay. á
Congratulations to the following State DECA award winners!
National Qualifiers will attend the International Career Development
Conference in Orlando, FL,áApril 23 - 29, 2015

1st Place **National Qualifiers
Taryn Green, Jada Messick, Paul Taff- Entrepreneurship Written
Jordan Johnson, Leah Kalkwarf, Corbin Miller- Sports and Entertainment Operations Research
Sara Nixon- Hospitality Management-Individual Eventá(1st place test; 1st place role play #2)
Eddie Yuan- Principles of Finance- Individual Eventá(1st place test; 1st place role play #1; 1st place role play #2)
á
2nd place **National Qualifiers
Cris Aleman, Morgan Szymczak- Business Service Operations Research
Keith Botkin, Cierra Fortier, Hannah Hofmaier- Creative Marketing Plan
Amy Hirschman, Weston Schmitt, Tanner Woitzel- Financial Operations Research
Christian Lalley, Jordan Newsom, Tatum Stenger- Hospitality & Tourism Operations Research
Maddie Donohue, Nate Janicek, Sam Kunkel- Sports & Entertainment Promotion Plan
Hannah Hofmaier- Hospitality Management- Individual Eventá(2nd place test; 1st place role play #1)
Vinny Malene- Principles of Business Management- Individual Eventá(1st place test; 3rd place role play #1; 2nd place role play #2)
Jenny Fisher- Principles of Finance- Individual Eventá(2nd place role play #1)
á
3rd place **National Qualifiers
Spencer Hosch- Business Finance Services Individual Eventá(3rd place role play #1)
Allie Rau- Business Services Management Individual Eventá(3rd place role play #1)
Brianna Aughe- Personal Financial Literacy Individual Eventá(1st place test)
Cris Aleman- Restaurant Full Service Management Individual Eventá(1st place role play #1; 3rd place role play #2)
Megan Trenkamp- Retail Marketing Services Individual Event
Pete Nelson & Chloe Renken- Financial Team Decision Making Event
á
4th Place
Brianna LeVasseur Adverstising Campaign Eventá*National Qualifier
Pete Nelson, Chloe Renken, Danielle Wellendorf- Business Management Operations Research
Calvin Rudolph & Jonah Ulane- Financial Team Decision Making Eventá(3rd place test)
Morgan Szymczak- Automotive Services Marketing Individual Eventá(1st place role play #2)
Tessa Canaday- Hospitality Management Individual Eventá(3rd place role play #1)
á
5th Place
Logan Lichter & Barrett McDonald- Business Law & Ethics Team Decision Making Event
Corbin Miller- Accounting Applications
Maddie Donohue- Food Marketing Series Individual Eventá(2nd place role play #2)
Jordan Newsom- Human Resource Management Individual Eventá(1st place test; 3rd place role play #1)
Tatum Stenger- Marketing Management Services Individual Event
DJ Dodge- Quick Serve Restaurant Management Individual Eventá(2nd place role play #1)á*National Qualifier
á
6th Place
Madeline Coe- Principles of Hospitality & Tourism Individual Eventá(3rd place role play #1)
Peyton Schriner- Sports & Entertainment Individual event
Dustin Young- Restaurant Full Service Management Individual Eventá(1st place role play #2)á*National Qualifier
Devan McIntyre- Retail Merchandising Services Individual Event
Nate Janicek- Food Marketing Services Individual Event
á
Honorable Mention:
Will Ballard & Katherine Kastrup- Advertising Campaign- 3rd place test
Jazmyne Cole- Quick Service Restaurant Management- 1st place role play #1
Megan Trenkamp- Fashion Merchandising Promotion Plan- 2nd place test
Victoria Eremeeva- Apparel & Accessories Marketing- 3rd place test
á
á
Scholarships:
Jordan Johnson- $500 NAME- Mike Logan Memorial
Jordan Newsom- $500 NE DECA and $1,000 Bobby Fohlinger
Morgan Szymczak- $500 NE DECA
á
Leadership: **National Qualifiers
Jenny Fisher
Eddie Yuan
Devan McIntyre
Hanna Hopkins
Barrett McDonald
Sierra Johnson
Christian Wilson
á
State Officers:
Spencer Hosch- NE DECA President
Tessa Canaday- NE DECA Secretary
Book Talks in the Library !

April 21
April 23
Library
3:30 pm
Millard South DECA donates 1400+ books to the Salvation Army! DECA rocks!
School Hours
Students: á á Office Hours: á
Monday 8:45-3:15 á Monday-Friday 7:30-4:00
Tuesday-Friday 8:00-3:15 á á á
Millard South High School Mission Statement
In the rich tradition of excellence and community at Millard South High School,
we guarantee each student develops and demonstrates personal, social,
and academic excellence through world-class opportunities and expectations.

"The Millard School District does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, gender, marital status, disability, or age, in admission or access to or treatment of employment, in its programs and activities. The following person has been designated to handle inquiries regarding the non-discrimination policies: Superintendent of Schools, 5606 South 147 Street, Omaha, NE 68137 (402) 715-8200. The Superintendent may delegate this responsibility as needed. Complaints and grievances by school personnel or job applicants regarding discrimination or sexual harassment shall follow the procedures of District Rule 4001.2. Complaints and grievances by students or parents regarding discrimination or sexual harassment shall follow the procedures of District Rule 5010.2." Not Responsible for information found by linking beyond this page. E-mail addresses are for use by staff, parents, and students relating to school business only. Solicitation is prohibited.

Arabic  Chinese  Korean  Spanish  Urdu  Vietnamese  
Farsi
Twi
Site Map | Privacy Policy | View "printer-friendly" page | Login   
Site powered by SchoolFusion.com © 2015 - Educational website content management